Watermelon seed oil is also known as Kalahari or Ootanga oil. It is extracted from the seed of the watermelon, sun dried, and then cold pressed. I feel as though I could write an entire love letter about watermelon seed oil. Watermelon is one of my all time favorite foods, but who knew the seeds contain so many nutrients that it would end up being one of my favorite skin care ingredients.
Watermelon seed oil is the main ingredient in Glow Facial Serum and for good reason! With a high content of linoleic, omega, and other essential fatty acids it makes for an incredible nourishing oil, which can help restore elasticity to skin and remove excess oil build up in your pores. It has a light texture that absorbs quickly into the skin to help with that beautiful moisturized glow.
This particular oil is great for all different types of skin. It's also fabulous for mature skin with all it's aging gracefully properties. **I don't love the term anti-aging. We all age, such is life, we don't need to stop a process in order to look and feel beautiful. I like to say aging gracefully.** Watermelon seed oil is sometimes used as a safer replacement to baby oil as well. This oil is a big reason why your skin feels so soft and smooth after using Glow!
Lather on your Glow, grab a slice and join me in my watermelon obsession!